Please join us:

KFA Annual General Membership Meeting

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

3:30 - 5:30 pm

Conference centre Side C, Cedar Building

Surrey Campus

Guest Speaker: George Rammell

Censorship and Limits to Academic Freedom at Capilano University and Beyond: George Rammell's case study

On the Agenda:

KFA Executive Elections (as per By-Law 7)

Constitutional Changes

Budget

Social to Follow

 

 

Dear Kwantlen Faculty Association Members,

In accordance with Article 7 of our Constitution and By-Laws, this is the last call for nominations for the following positions:

  • President

  • Vice-President, Negotiations

  • Business Representative

  • Community & Health Representative

  • Applied Arts Representative

  • Non-Regular Faculty Representative

  • Status of Women Representative

  • Disability Management & Rehabilitation Committee Representative

  • Education Policy Committee Representative

  • Pension Advisory Committee Representative

  • Professional & Scholarly Development Committee Representative

Nomination Period – April 6 to April 26, 2016

The nomination period runs from April 6 until noon on April 26. During this period, nomination forms are to be sent to the Chief Returning Officer (C.R.O.), Kyla Rand. Three calls for nominations will be made during this time period. In the event that the call for nominations results in only one nomination being received by the close of the nomination period, the nominee shall be acclaimed at the Annual General Meeting on Wednesday, April 27, 2016.

The nominations received to date are as follows:

Nominee Nominator Position
Bob Davis Karen Inglis President
Gillian Dearle Heather Cyr VP Negotiations
Kim Richter Bernie Neuhold Business Representative
    Community & Health Representative
Mary Androsiuk Andhra Goundrey Applied Arts Representative
Jeffrey Janzen Raphael Lagoutin Non-Regular Faculty Representative
Seema Ahluwalia Wendy Smith Status of Women Representative
Ann Marie Davison Mary Androsiuk Disability Management & Rehabilitation Committee Representative
    Education Policy Committee Representative
Raphael Lagoutin Michael Adams Pension Advisory Committee Representative
Joe Koch Jan Thompson Professional & Scholarly Development Committee Representative
Susana Phillips Wendy Smith Occupational Health & Safety Committee Representative

 

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact me. You can find more information about the election process on our website.

Diane Walsh, VP Grievances

Officer Responsible for the Election